Under Draft, Regulator Would Direct Staff To Propose Changes To Retail Supplier Contracts, Language To Comply With Rate Cap For Hardship Customers
[…] As previously reported, rather than dropping relevant hardship customers to default service, EOE favors a policy requiring retail suppliers to continue to serve hardship customers, at the capped default service rate, if the default service rate becomes lower than the contracted rate during the term of the contract
EOE has also argued that retail suppliers are prohibited from refusing to serve hardship customers as a means of compliance with the rate cap. EOE has cited Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r which provides, "No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for hardship status under section 16-262c." [emphasis added]
See background details here
In a proposed decision issued today, PURA would find that retail supplier contracts should be "modified" to ensure compliance with § 16-245o(m), but PURA, under the draft, would not direct any specific changes to retail supplier contracts