Email Alerts
[…] In light of PSNH's Nov. 2024 proposal on reconciliations, DOE said that it is "revisiting" its position on default service reconciliations

While retail suppliers have broadly argued that nonbypassable default service reconciliations contravene statute, which requires in the restructured market the "unbundling of prices" and "appropriate price signals", DOE cited, as retail suppliers also did, a more specific statutory provision which may be violated by nonbypassable SOS reconciliations

Specifically, RSA 374-F:3, V(c) provides that, "any prudently incurred costs arising from compliance with the renewable portfolio standards of RSA 362-F for default service [...] shall be recovered through the default service charge."

DOE questioned whether the default service reconciliations contain reconciliations related to RPS compliance costs. If so, "those costs should not be transferred to the [nonbypassable] SCRC [stranded cost recovery charge]," DOE said