Regulator's Staff Suggests Review Of Whether Incidental Residential Account Designation Should Be Terminated
[…] (3) If a hardship customer's rate exceeds the default service rate, the supplier must serve the customer at the lower default service rate, and, if the contracted rate later becomes cheaper than default service, the supplier must resume charging the customer the original contract rate
With regard to EOE's claim that retail suppliers are obligated to serve hardship customers, EOE again cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r, as previously reported.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r provides, "No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for hardship status under section 16-262c." [emphasis added]