The following story is brought free of charge to readers by VertexOne, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
[…] The language, which readers can judge for themselves, states, "A supplier shall retire, in a PJM Environmental Information Services, Inc. Generation
Attribute Tracking System reserve subaccount where the Subaccount Name is labeled 'Green
Power' and accessible by the Commission, one renewable energy credit for each megawatt-hour
(MWh) of retail sales of electricity marketed to residential customers as 'green power' as
defined in Public Utilities Article § 7-707, Annotated Code of Maryland."
Under SB1 and Public Utilities Article § 7-707(a), "green power" is defined as, "energy sources or renewable energy credits that are marketed as clean, green, eco–friendly, environmentally friendly or responsible, carbon–free, renewable, 100% renewable, 100% wind, 100% hydro, 100% solar, 100% emission–free, or similar claims."