People's Counsel: Maryland Utilities Can't Legally Offer Green Power Under SB1
[…] However, COMAR prohibits the marketing of SOS. Because SB1's "green power" definition refers to green power as power "marketed" as green, SOS providers cannot offer green power, because such offering would constitute prohibited marketing of SOS, if ECM understands OPC's reasoning.
OPC argued that PUA §7-510(c)(2)(i) provides that, "[e]lectricity supply purchased
from a customer’s electric company is known as standard offer service."
OPC argued that, "A utility is prohibited from
marketing or promoting its standard offer service under COMAR 20.40.02.01.B.7," with OPC also noting a provision concerning affiliate marketing that is generally not relevant to the green power discussion