Regulator's Staff Pushing To Require Retail Suppliers To Serve Customers Below Cost, Says Can't Refuse Service To Customers Now Subject To Price Cap
[…] EOE said, "EOE heard in the working group suppliers mention not contracting with hardship customers. This is not
an option. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r prevents suppliers from refusing service to a customer based on
their hardship status."
EOE's comments filed with PURA did not include an in-depth discussion or analysis of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r provides, "No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for hardship status under section 16-262c." [emphasis added]