Daily Email
[…] September 27, 2023

Email This Story
Copyright 2010-23 EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Reporting by Paul Ring • ring@energychoicematters.com

The following story is brought free of charge to readers by VertexOne, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com

The Connecticut PURA declined to issue a declaratory ruling sought by the Retail Energy Advancement League (REAL), the NRG Retail Companies, and Constellation NewEnergy, Inc. concerning PURA's authority to impose rate caps on retail suppliers

In brief, the suppliers had sought a ruling that language in revised Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(m) -- which states that, "all customer contracts with electric suppliers, for rates effective on and after January 1, 2024, shall be at or below the standard service rate for the duration of the contracts," and that PURA, "may initiate a docket to order all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, to comply with appropriate limitations the authority deems necessary," -- applies only to hardship customers, and not all residential customers

PURA Staff have argued that PURA may cap supplier rates under another section of statute, but have cited revisions to Conn. Gen.