Retail Suppliers Seek Declaratory Ruling On Regulator's Rate Cap Authority
[…] As previously reported, PURA initiated Docket No. 18-06-02RE02, "to determine the 'appropriate limitations' with which all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, must comply", citing to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(m), as amended.
A copy of the suppliers' Petition for Declaratory Ruling was not immediately available, but REAL separately noted the filing of the petition in seeking a stay of the investigation under Docket No. 18-06-02RE02, pending resolution of the Petition for Declaratory Ruling
As previously reported, Section 31 of Public Act 23-102 amends Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(m) to state, in part: "The [A]uthority may initiate a docket to order all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, to comply with appropriate limitations the authority deems necessary."
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(m) relates to hardship customers.