Texas REP Alleges "Systemic Problems" In Weather Emergency Disconnection Moratoriums, Seeks Rulemaking
[…] beginning and end of disconnection moratoriums; and reasonable safe harbors for purposes of determining
compliance ..."
Young Energy also alleged that the PUC rule concerning the REP prohibition on DNPs during a weather emergencies diverges from PURA
Young Energy said that Rule 25.483(j) states that a REP, "shall not authorize a disconnection for nonpayment of electric
service." (emphasis added by Young).
Young Energy said that, in contrast, PURA only prohibits a REP from actually disconnecting service, quoting PURA §39.101(h) as stating, "A retail electric provider . . . may not disconnect service to a residential customer during an
extreme weather emergency or on a weekend day."
"The current rule language, then exceeds the statutory prohibition which only
prohibits disconnection, rather than authorization to disconnect," Young Energy said
"The Commission should take this opportunity to review Rule 25.483(j) and amend same to comply with the exact