Regulator Opens Proceeding To Determine "Appropriate Limitations" For ALL Retail Supplier Contracts
[…] The following story is brought free of charge to readers by VertexOne, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
On July 3, 2023, the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (Authority or PURA) initiated Docket 18-06-02RE02
to determine the "appropriate limitations" with which all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, must comply.
The opening of the proceeding follows the signing of Public Act 23-102 by the Governor last week
Section 31 of Public Act 23-102 amends Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(m) to state, in part: "The [A]uthority may initiate a docket to order all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, to comply with appropriate limitations the authority deems necessary."
The "appropriate limitations" language existed prior to Public Act 23-102; however, it was previously subject to a now-struck limitation that applied the provision to any order, "pursuant to this subsection", related to service to hardship customers.