Daily Email
[…] The proposed decision states, "Many Applicants appear to desire to function as a third entity labeled a 'broker.' Other states might permit brokers, but as stated, Connecticut law does not recognize such an entity; therefore, despite repeated complaints from Applicants, they have no option of existing as an undefined, unregulated entity that engages with Connecticut customers."

It bears noting that the structure envisioned by the proposed decision rests on several key points, which have not been tested outside of PURA

As previously noted, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-1(a)(25) defines 'aggregator' to mean, "(A) a person, municipality or regional water authority that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier…provided such person, municipality or authority is not engaged in the purchase or resale of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric generation services directly with an electric supplier, and may include an electric cooperative established pursuant to chapter 597."