Texas Appeals Court Reverses PUC Approval Of NPRR Setting ERCOT Price At Cap During EEA3
[…] To be able to make such a finding, the Court had to determine whether the NPRR constituted a rule
The Court noted that the Texas Utilities Code permits challenges to "competition rules" adopted by the Commission.
The APA provides that the term "rule" means "a state agency statement of general applicability' that 'implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy." Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6)(A). The definition "includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule" but does not include "a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures." Id. § 2001.003(6)(B), (C), the Court noted
As noted above, under 2021 legislation, NPRRs must receive approval from the PUC before they may take effect