Daily Email
[…] See background on the question here

PURA declined to issue a clarification as it said that, "the issue at hand is already sufficiently clear."

In brief, under PURA's ruling, brokers who are compensated by suppliers, including third-party websites marketing retail energy plans, may not enroll customers, unless they meet the standard for being a supplier agent (which means the broker must receive training and monitoring from the supplier).

PURA did reiterate that, "an 'electric supplier' is a 'person, . . . that is licensed by the [Authority] in accordance with [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245], that provides electric generation services to end use customers in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company . . . .' Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-1(24)."

PURA said, "In addition, 'no person . . . shall sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the person has been issued a license by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with the provisions of [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245] . . .' Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245(b)."