The following story is brought free of charge to readers by EC Infosystems, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
[…] (1) the electric utility's procedures for implementing
involuntary load shedding initiated by the independent
organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power
region;
(2) the types of customers who may be considered
critical care residential customers, critical load industrial
customers, or critical load according to commission rules adopted
under Section 38.075;
(3) the procedure for a customer to apply to be
considered a critical care residential customer, a critical load
industrial customer, or critical load according to commission rules
adopted under Section 38.075; and
(4) reducing electricity use at times when involuntary
load shedding events may be implemented.
TDU Emergency Load Management Program
SB 3 provides that the PUC
shall allow a transmission and distribution utility, "to design and operate a load management program for nonresidential
customers to be used during extreme weather where the independent
organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power
region has declared an emergency."
"A transmission and distribution
utility implementing a load management program under this
subsection shall be permitted to recover the reasonable and
necessary costs of the load management program under Chapter 36. A
load management program operated under this subsection is not