Daily Email
[…] (1) the electric utility's procedures for implementing involuntary load shedding initiated by the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region;

(2) the types of customers who may be considered critical care residential customers, critical load industrial customers, or critical load according to commission rules adopted under Section 38.075;

(3) the procedure for a customer to apply to be considered a critical care residential customer, a critical load industrial customer, or critical load according to commission rules adopted under Section 38.075; and

(4) reducing electricity use at times when involuntary load shedding events may be implemented.



TDU Emergency Load Management Program

SB 3 provides that the PUC shall allow a transmission and distribution utility, "to design and operate a load management program for nonresidential customers to be used during extreme weather where the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region has declared an emergency."