Daily Email
[…] At a high level, PURA § 39.503 is part of Subchapter K, which generally found that SWEPCO was not ready for retail competition at the time of its passage (2009), and set forth a multi-stage process for any transition to competition

Staff noted that, "SWEPCO's response to ETSWD's petition suggests that the initial pilot project implemented in Project No. 23076 was superseded by Subchapter K in 2009. Specifically, SWEPCO contends that, with limited exception, PURA § 39.502(b) 'makes the rest of Chapter 39 inapplicable to SWEPCO.' Staff disagrees."

Staff said, "Firstly, PURA § 39.502(b) states that '[u]ntil the date on which an electric utility subject to this subchapter implements customer choice, the provisions of this chapter, other than this subchapter and Sections 39.904 and 39.905, do not apply to that utility.' (emphasis added).