Search |
[…] AEP Texas Commercial & Industrial Retail Limited Partnership is specifically seeking a ruling on whether PURA Section 39.157(d)(5)(B) "expressly allows" the use of a shared term in the names of a Transmission and Distribution Utility and its competitive REP affiliate. If this question were resolved in AEP Commercial & Industrial Retail Limited Partnership's favor, AEP Commercial & Industrial Retail Limited Partnership argued that the answer would be dispositive to the case, and require its amendment application to be granted as requested.
PURA Sec. 39.157(d)(5)(B) provides that the PUCT shall develop rules to ensure that a utility does not, "allow a competitive affiliate, before September 1, 2005, to use the utility's corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo unless the competitive affiliate includes on employee business cards and in its advertisements of specific services to existing or potential residential or small commercial customers locating within the utility's certificated service area a disclaimer that states, '(Name of competitive affiliate) is not the same company as (name of utility) and is not regulated by the Public Utility Commission of Texas, and you do not have to buy (name of competitive affiliate)'s products to continue to receive quality regulated services from (name of utility).'"
AEP Texas Commercial & Industrial Retail Limited Partnership said that this language, "expressly contemplates that a TDU and its competitive affiliates can and will share a common name or trademark."