Consulting
[…] Local ordinances cannot preempt the regulation of public utility activity as provided for in the Public Utility Code," Trial Staff added.

Trial Staff maintained that the opt-out provision, absent authority from the General Assembly, "violates the Public Utility Code because it allows for the switching of a provider without an affirmative notification of consent."

"[F]ailing to respond to an opt-out notice does not constitute the type of affirmative consent contemplated under the Public Utility Code," Trial Staff said.

Trial Staff cited 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1) which holds that, "[t]he Commission shall establish regulations to ensure that an Electric Distribution Company does not change a customer's electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of a customer's consent to change of supplier."

"Furthermore, the Commission's Regulations provide that an Electric Generation Supplier must obtain the customer's consent to switch.  This consent to switch can either be in writing or by a voice recording acknowledging the request.