Consulting |
[…] This authority includes oversight of the activities of Electric Distribution Companies and Electric Generation Suppliers," Trial Staff said.
"To the extent the municipal aggregation programs rely on ordinances that conflict with the Public Utility Code, they must be considered void. Local ordinances cannot preempt the regulation of public utility activity as provided for in the Public Utility Code," Trial Staff added.
Trial Staff maintained that the opt-
"[F]ailing to respond to an opt-
Trial Staff cited 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1) which holds that, "[t]he Commission shall establish regulations to ensure that an Electric Distribution Company does not change a customer's electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of a customer's consent to change of supplier."
"Furthermore, the Commission's Regulations provide that an Electric Generation Supplier must obtain the customer's consent to switch. This consent to switch can either be in writing or by a voice recording acknowledging the request.