Consulting
[…] "As a result, preemption may occur only if the Programs run afoul of a specific law enacted by the General Assembly," FirstEnergy Solutions said.

"Yet the Code is silent with regard to governmental aggregation, and preemption cannot occur in an area in which the General Assembly has not affirmatively acted," FirstEnergy Solutions said.

The Code is not silent, however, with respect to the authorization required from the customer to execute a switch.

Specifically, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1) requires that the Commission, "establish regulations to ensure that an electric distribution company does not change a customer's electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier."

However, FirstEnergy Solutions argued that the PUC has previously ruled that opt-out aggregation programs do not violate the requirements of §2807(d)(1), citing the Pike County aggregation program as well as several other orders, including the PECO Market Share Threshold program.