Consulting |
[…] through opt-
FirstEnergy Solutions further argued that the opt-
Citing Nutter v. Dougherty (Pa. 2007), FirstEnergy Solutions said that the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court has identified only three areas where "complete field" pre-
"Yet the Code is silent with regard to governmental aggregation, and preemption cannot occur in an area in which the General Assembly has not affirmatively acted," FirstEnergy Solutions said.
The Code is not silent, however, with respect to the authorization required from the customer to execute a switch.
Specifically, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1) requires that the Commission, "establish regulations to ensure that an electric distribution company does not change a customer's electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier."
However, FirstEnergy Solutions argued that the PUC has previously ruled that opt-
FirstEnergy Solutions claimed that the PUC "definitively" stated, in its order approving
the Direct Energy opt-