Consulting
[…] However, Subst. R. § 25.5 does not define the term "utility," and it is unclear whether the City's retail marketing entity would qualify as a municipally-owned utility even though it does not own any transmission or distribution assets or have any ratebase.

Though it expressly excludes a municipal corporation, the PURA definition of utility, which cites the definition of "electric utility" under §31.002, provides that a utility is a person that owns or operates for compensation, "equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state."

In any event, in its motion for rehearing, the City argued that §25.107(a) does not expressly provide that a municipal corporation cannot be certified as a REP.

"To the extent, if any, that P.U.C. Subst.